CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F87005

Mr. John M. Paterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street- 34th Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Rare Earth Carbonate Mixture from China

Dear Mr. Paterson:

In your letter dated May 11, 2000, on behalf of your client, Rhodia, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Rare Earth Carbonate Mixture will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division